Champion Simmental bull achieves a record-breaking 13,000gns at the Royal Northern Spring Show

28/02/2018
A new centre record price of 13,000gns for a Simmental bull, exhibited by W G Macpherson, Blackford, Croy, was achieved at the 2018 Royal Northern Spring Show, held at Thainstone Centre, Inverurie.
 
John Angus, Head of Livestock at Aberdeen & Northern Marts, said: “Despite the dreadful weather, we had a fantastic day of shows and sales of the best livestock in the North East. We saw an excellent selection of pedigree bull and exhibition cattle entries at Thainstone today, with several notable sales prices achieved in addition to the record price Simmental.
 
“We would like to extend a sincere thank you to our sponsors, judges, exhibitors, and event attendees who came to take part in the show and sale today in the face of ‘The Beast from the East.’”
 
The 23-month-old Simmental called ‘Blackford Hero’ claimed the champion title in its class and was purchased by G Hayes, Lakeview Farm, Upper Ballinderry. Another 23-month-old Simmental, presented by W S Stronach, Berryleys, Keith, achieved the reserve champion title, and realised 5,200gns to M C Thomson, Burnside of Tynet, Buckie.
 
The pedigree cattle show and sale – sponsored by Williamson & Dunn and judged by Alan Lawson, South Farm, Hallington, Newcastle on Tyne – saw a 23-month-old Limousin claim the overall champion title. Exhibited by Mr H Emslie, Kinknockie, Mintlaw, the champion Limousin realised 6,500gns to J A Cruickshank, Coleburn Farm, Elgin.
 
The reserve Limousin champion title was achieved by a 20-month-old presented by A & J Gammie, Drumforber, Laurencekirk, which went on to make 3,800gns in sale to W S L Muir, Upper Onston, Stromness.
 
In the Charolais class, Mr A N Reid, Knockdhu, Hill of Logie, Ellon, claimed the champion title. The 23-month-old bull achieved 5,000gns in sale to F & J Whyte, Nether Kirkton, Inverurie. The reserve champion, a 22-month-old presented by J G Wilson, Kinclune, Alford, was purchased for 8,000gns by G Wilson & Sons, Fichlie, Alford.
 
Mr N A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford, claimed the Aberdeen-Angus champion title with his 20-month-old bull, which sold for 5,200gns to J Riddell, Nether 
Coullie, Inverurie. Taking the reserve champion title was a 23-month-old exhibited by A J R Farms, Milton of Collieston, Ellon. The reserve champion realised 3,800gns to G Corsar, Mains of Loanhead, Insch.
 
Achieving the Salers bull champion title was G & M Pye, Rednock House, whose 23-month-old sold for 2,800gns to R Littlejohn, Corfeidly, Torphins. A 21-month-old exhibited by Rigel Pedigree, Leven Fields, claimed the reserve champion title and realised 4,000gns to D Swanson, Clatequoy, Thurso.
 
Other leading prices included 8,200gns for a 22-month-old Charolais, exhibited by C & E McCombie, Auchincrieve, Huntly and sold to E Innes & Son, Deskie Farm, Ballindalloch; 8,000gns for an 18-month-old Simmental exhibited by W J & J Green, Corskie, Fochabers and sold to Elsick Estate, Newhall, Newtonhill; 8,000gns for a 20-month-old Charolais exhibited by N A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford, which was purchased by C Smith, Broomhill Farm, Dunecht, Westhill; 6,200gns for a 21-month-old Charolais presented by C & E McCombie, Auchincrieve, Huntly and purchased by Haddo House Estate, Mains of Haddo, Ellon; and 6,000gns for a 23-month-old Simmental presented by C & M Bruce, Tillyeve, Ellon and sold to J A Ross, Rhynie, Tain.

Average prices per head comprised of 6,712.50gns for eight Simmentals sold; 5,954.55gns for 11 Charolais; 3,905.95gns for 14 Limousins; 3,225gns for eight Aberdeen-Angus; 2,600gns for one Hereford; and 2,925gns for four Salers.
 
At the show and sale of exhibition cattle, judged by Mark Harryman, Swainsea Barn Farm, Pickering, the overall champion and champion heifer was an 11-month-old Limousin cross heifer consigned by J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry. This 376kg homebred entry was sired by Powerhouse Harlequin and realised £7,800 to Donald Morrison, Cairnulla, Kinlochberrie. The overall reserve champion was a British cross heifer from William Moir Livestock Home Farm, Cairness, Fraserburgh, however, this heifer was not offered for sale.
 
In the bullock section, the champion entry was an 8-month-old Limousin cross ‘Mr Muscle’, consigned by J McConachie, Lethendry, Cromdale, and sold for £1,700 to K MacIver, Mouir House, Auoch, Black Isle. The reserve champion title was claimed by 10-month-old British Blue cross ‘Gordy’, consigned by M Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul – this entry was also not made available for sale.
 
Other leading prices included £3,500 for a first prize Limousin cross heifer consigned by J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, which sold to W Peters, Cuilt Farmhouse, Monzie; and £3,100 for a second prize Limousin heifer from J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, purchased by L Pidsley, Upton Ley Farm, Devon.
 
Average prices per head were 276.40 pence per kilo for 10 bullocks and 537.1 pence per kilo for 11 heifers.
 
The Spring Show, organised annually by the Royal Northern Agricultural Society (RNAS) in conjunction with Aberdeen & Northern Marts, is Scotland’s first major event in the farming calendar. It is regarded as an outstanding business day by agricultural suppliers, major sponsors of the event and the farming community.
 

Class 1 - Charolais Bull Born after 2/3/16 and before 3/5/16
 
Rank   Price
1st Lot 1 - Mr A N Reid, Knockdhu, Hill of Logie, Ellon 5,000gns
2nd Lot 8 - J A Wilson & Sons, Kinclune, Glenkindie 8,000gns
3rd Lot 5 Mr C M McCombie, Auchincrieve, Knock, Huntly 5,800gns
4th Lot 6 - Mr C M McCombie, Auchincrieve, Knock, Huntly 8,200gns
 
Class 2 - Charolais Bull Born on or after 3/5/16 and before 7/6/16
 
1st Lot - 12 - Mc C M McCombie, Auchincrieve, Knock, Huntly
 
6,200gns
2nd Lot - 15 - Mr R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo 5,800gns
3rd Lot - 10 - J A Wilson & Sons, Kinclune, Glenkindie 4,500gns
 
Class 3 - Charolais Bull Born after 7/6/16
 
1st
 
Lot - 18 - Mr R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo 5,000gns
2nd Lot - 20 - Messrs N A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford 8,000gns
3rd Lot - 24 - Mr N R Barclay, South Road, Insch  
4th Lot - 19 Messrs N A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford 4,000gns
 
Champion Charolais
 
1st Lot - 1 Mr A N Reid, Knockdhu, Hill of Logie, Ellon
 
5,000gns
 
Reserve Charolais
 
2nd Lot - 8 J A Wilson & Sons, Kinclune, Glenkindie
 
8,000gns
 
 
 
Class 4 - Limousin Bull Born on or after 10/3/16 and before 8/4/16
 
1st Lot - 28 Mr H Emslie, Kinknockie, Mintlaw 6,500gns
2nd Lot - 31 Mr A G Howie, West Knock, Stuartfield 4,800gns
3rd Lot - 33 J Penny, Shannas, Mintlaw
 
 
 
Class 5 - Limousin Bull Born on or after 8/4/16 and before 27/5/16
 
1st Lot 36 M J Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt 3,800gns
2nd Lot 38 M J Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt 4,000gns
3rd Lot 39 - W F Cruickshank, Clury Farm, Dulnain Bridge  
 
Class 6 - Limousin Bull Born on or after 27/5/16
 
1st Lot  44 A & J Gammie, Drumforber, Laurencekirk 3,800gns
2nd Lot 48 Mr W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter, Tomintoul 5,000gns
3rd Lot 46 Mr P A Walker, Easterside, Dunnottar
 
 
4th Lot 42 Messrs M Davidson & Son, Inschfield, Insch 2,600gns
 
Champion Limousin
 
1st Lot 28 H Emslie, Kinknockie, Mintlaw
 
6,500gns
 
Reserve Limousin
 
2nd Lot 44  A & J Gammie, Drumforber, Laurencekirk 3,800gns
 
Class 7 - Simmental Bulls born on or after 10/3/16 and before 12/7/16
 
1st Lot 55 Mr W G Macpherson, Blackford, Croy 13,000gns
2nd Lot 53 Mr W S Stronach, Berryleys, Keith
 
5,200gns
3rd Lot 56 Mr W S Stronach, Berryleys, Keith
 
5,000gns
4th Lot 54 Messrs C & M Bruce, Tillyeve, Udny 6,000gns
 
Class 8 - Simmental Bulls born on or after 12/7/16
 
1st Lot 60 W J & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth 8,000gns
2nd Lot 59 W J & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth
 
5,000gns
3rd Lot 61 G W Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun 5,500gns
 
Champion Simmental
 
1st Lot 55 W G Macpherson, Blackford, Croy
 
13,000gns
 
Reserve Simmental
 
2nd Lot 53 Mr W S Stronach, Berryleys, Keith 5,200gns
 
Class 9 - Aberdeen-Angus  Born on or after 4/3/16 and before 18/4/16
 
1st Lot 68 A JR Farms, Milton of Collieston, Ellon 3,800gns
2nd Lot 67 Schivas Estates, House of Schivas, Ythanbank 4,500gns
3rd Lot 70 Alexander J Norrie, Wrae Farm, Turriff  
 
Class 10 - Aberdeen-Angus Born on or after 18/4/16
 
1st Lot - 74 Neil A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford 5,200gns
2nd Lot 71 Wendy Willox, Broadmyre, Clatt 4,500gns
3rd Lot 73 Alexander J Norrie, Wrae Farm, Turriff
 
2,800gns
 
Champion Aberdeen Angus
 
1st Lot 74 Neil A Wattie, Mains of Tonley, Alford 5,200gns
 
Reserve Aberdeen Angus
 
2nd Lot 68 A J R Farms, Milton of Collieston, Ellon 3,800gns
 
Class 11 - Any other breed of bull - Salers
 
1st Lot 79 - Gill & Macolm Pye, Rednock House 2,800gns
2nd Lot 81 Rigel Pedigree, Leven Fields, Middleton
 
4,000gns
3rd Lot 78 David Watson, Darnford, Durris  
4th Lot 77 David Watson, Darnford, Durris
 
 
 
Champion
 
1st Lot 79 Gill & Malcolm Pye, Rednock House
 
2,800gns
Reserve
 
2nd Lot 81 Rigel Pedigree, Leven Fields
 
4,000gns
 
Overall Champion Bull
 
1st Lot 28 H Emslie, Kinknockie, Mintlaw 6,500gns
 
 
 
Class - Unhaltered Heifers
 
1st Lot 1 - J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry   £1,200
 
Class A - Haltered Heifers
 
1st Lot 4 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 343kg £3,500
2nd Lot 3 S Irvine, Anside Pedigree Livestock Ltd, Braehead, Drummuir 328kg  
3rd Lot 5 Gordon Carroll, Edendiack, Gartly 370kg £1,800
4th Lot 2 Colin Stuart, Lettoch, Braes of 274kg  
 
Class B - Haltered Bullocks
 
1st Lot 7 James McConachie & Son, Lethendry, Cromdale 390kg £1,700
2nd Lot 9 S Irvine, Anside Pedigree Livestock Ltd, Braehead, Drummuir 428kg £1,150
3rd Lot 8 Colin Stuart, Lettoch, Braes of Glenlivet 426kg £1,200
4th Lot 6 James McConachie & Son, Lethendry, Cromdale 366kg  
 
Class C - Haltered Heifers
 
1st Lot 10 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 376kg £7,800
2nd Lot 11 Blair Duffton & Rebecca Stuart, 2 Bogie Street, Huntly 412kg  
3rd Lot 13 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 430kg £1,250
4th Lot 12 - Peter Kemp, Cairdhillock, Kingswells, Aberdeen 414kg  
 
Class D - Haltered Bullocks
 
1st 1st - Lot 14 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 432kg £1,350
2nd Lot 16 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 445kg £1,400
3rd Lot 15 Colin Stuart, Lettoch, Braes of Glenlivet 437kg £1,200
4th Lot 17 - Robert Mackenzie, The Glebe, Boat of Garten 450kg £1,050
 
Class E - Haltered Heifers
 
1st Lot 18 William Moir, Moir Livestock, Home Farm Cairness 448kg  
2nd Lot 20 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 450kg £3,100
3rd Lot  19 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 448kg £2,100
4th Lot  21 Ian Miller C/O Miller Farms, North Lurg, Midmar   £1,080
 
Class F - Haltered Bullocks
 
1st Lot 24 Mark Robertson, Fodderletter Farms, Tomintoul 480kg  
2nd Lot 23 - Ian Miller ℅ Miller Farms, North Lurg, Midmar 480kg £1,160
3rd Lot  25 Ian Miller ℅ Miller Farms, North Lurg, Midmar 496kg £1,180
4th Lot  22 Richard Davidson, Corsairtly, Keith 468kg  
 
Class G - Haltered Heifers
 
1st Lot 29 Fraser Family, Easter Clune, Lethen 564kg  
2nd Lot 30 Balir Duffton & Rebecca Stuart, 2 Bogie Street, Huntly 580kg  
3rd Lot 28 W G Troup Ltd, Shaggart, Sauchen 538kg £1,900
4th Lot  27 Ian Miller ℅ Miller Farms, North Lurg, Midmar 485kg £1,180
5th Lot 26 Robert Mackenzie, The Glebe, Boat of Garten 470kg  
 
Class H - Haltered Bullocks
 
1st Lot 33 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry 540kg £1,450
2nd Lot 31 G & J Greenlaw, Balgairn Farms, 6 Mulloch View, Dunnet 519kg  
3rd Lot  32 G & J Greenlaw, Balgairn Farms, 6 Mulloch View, Dunnet 526kg  
 
Class I - Haltered Heifers
 
1st Lot 34 Blair Duffton & Rebecca Stuart, 2 Bogie Street, Huntly 600kg  
2nd Lot 37 William Moir, Moir Livestock, Home Farm Cairness 615kg  
3rd Lot 35 Lesley Lawson, Huntly Lodge, Huntly 600kg £1,500
4th Lot 36 Tillyfour Farms, Wardes, Kintore 605kg  
 
Class J - Haltered Bullocks
 
1st Lot 38 Louise & Alice Allan, Arnsow, Kirkmicheal 595kg £1,600
2nd Lot 40 J G Reid, Tullochleys, Clatt 685kg  
3rd Lot 39 R G Youngson, Bendauch, 630kg £1,400
 
Champion Heifer
 
1st Lot 10 J Robertson & co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry
 
  £7,800
 
 
Reserve Heifer
 
2nd  Lot 18 William Moir, Moir Livestock, Home Farm Cairness    
 
Champion Bullock
 
1st Lot 7 James McConachie & Son, Lethendry, Cromdale   £1,700
Reserve Bullock
2nd Lot 24 Mark Robertson, Fodderletter, Tomintoul    
 
Overall Champion
 
1st Lot 10 J Robertson & co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry   £7,800
Reserve Overall Champion
2nd Lot 18  William Moir, Moir Livestock, Home Farm Cairness    
 
Best Bred by Exhibitor
 
1st Lot 10 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry    
 
Limousin Society Prize
 
1st Lot 10 J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry   £7,800
 
Belgium Blue Prize
1st Lot 18  William Moir, Moir Livestock, Home Farm Cairness