Strong show of store cattle at Thainstone

05/04/2019

Aberdeen and Northern Marts’ sold 1540 store cattle at its Thainstone Centre on Friday, April 5, where heifers levelled at 2.27p per kg or £923.81 and bullocks cashed in at 2.30p or £1026.23.
                                                                                                                                   
In the show and sale, sponsored by Nicol of Skene Ltd, Westside, Skene, Westhill, a March, 2017-born Limousin cross bullock from Steven Smith, The Byre, Sunnyhill, Turriff, stood overall champion.
 
Bred by George Macarthur, Mid Fleenas, Nairn, this 512kg bullock was bought at Thainstone, last October, and sold for £1350 to the judge, Bill Allison, Ovenstone Farm, Forfar.
 
The reserve honours went to the champion heifer, an August, 2017-born Limousin cross from Owen Young, Nether Drumallochie, Glenkindie. Bred by the Stuarts of Belnoe, Glenlivet, this 472kg heifer sold for the top price of £1460 to Moir Livestock, Fraserburgh.
 
Neil Meldrum from Shenval, Ballindalloch, stood reserve bullock champion with a 432kg Limousin cross yearling which later sold for £1110 to Backmuir Livestock, Keith, while the reserve heifer champion from Gavin and Jenna Greenlaw, Balgairn Farm, Ballater, also sold to Backmuir Livestock for £1200.
 
This August, 2018-born heifer weighing 310kg, is by Lodge Dannyboy, out of a home-bred British Blue cross cow.
 
Winning the pairs was May-born Limousin cross bullocks from the McConachies at Lethendry, Cromdale, Grantown-on-Spey. They sold for £1150 apeice to Jim Matthews, Whitelums, Gartly, Huntly.      
 
 
PRIZE LIST
 
Judge – Bill Allison, Ovenstone Farm, Forfar
 
Class 1 Single light bullock
1st – AC Fotheringham Ballinloan Dunkeld 414kg £1,110
2nd – S & D Smith The Byre Sunnyhill Turriff 422kg £1,020
3rd – G & J Greenlaw Balgairn Farm Ballater 350kg £950
 
Class 2 Single heavy bullock
1st – S & D Smith The Byre 512kg £1,350
2nd – N Meldrum Shenval Ballindalloch 416kg £1,060
3rd – N Meldrum Shenval 406kg £1,100
 
Class 3 Single Light Heifer
1st – G and J Greenlaw Balgairn 310kg £1,200
2nd – J McConachie and Son Lethendry Cromdale 372kg £1,010
3rd – N Meldrum Shenval 324kg £870
 
Class 4 Single Heavy Heifer
1st – O Young Nether Drumallochie Glenkindie 472kg £1,460
2nd – AC Fotheringham Ballinloan 470kg £1,210
3rd – AC Fotheringham Ballinloan 432kg £1,060
 
 
Class 5 Pair of bullocks
1st – J McConachie & Son Lethendry 452kg £1,150
2nd – A & A Wright Lagavaich Glenlivet 426kg £1,125
3rd – AC Fotheringham Ballinloan 374kg £1,070
 
Class 6 Pair of heifers
1st – A C Fotheringham Ballinloan 460kg £1,100
2nd – J McConachie and Son Lethendry 388kg £1,240
3rd – S and D Smith The Byre 462kg £1,080
 
Overall champion
S & D Smith The Byre Sunnyhill Turriff 512kg £1,350
 
Reserve overall champion
O Young Nether Drumallochie Glenkindie 472kg £1,460
 
Champion bullock
(Victor Davidson Perpetual Cup)
S & D Smith The Byre Sunnyhill Turriff 512kg £1,350.
 
Reserve champion bullock
(Charles Adams Perpetual Cup)
N Meldrum Shenval Ballindalloch 432kg £1,110
 
Champion heifer
(Bruce Mackie Perpetual Tray)
O Young Nether Drumallochie Glenkindie 472kg £1,460
 
Reserve champion heifer
(Robert England Perpetual Cup)
G & J Greenlaw Balgairn Farm Ballater 310kg £1,200

Best pair
(Bank of Scotland Quaich)
J McConachie & Son Lethendry Cromdale 452kg £1,150