Mark Robertson rules supreme in Rising Stars competition

26/11/2019

A Limousin cross heifer from Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter, Tomintoul, Ballindalloch, scooped the overall honours at the Rising Stars exhibition calf show held at the Aberdeen Christmas Classic on Monday evening.

Securing a third championship win in the competition for Mark and the family, was the Young Farmers’ champion, an April, 2019-born Limousin cross heifer bred by Gordon Cameron, Acharacle, Argyll. She was purchased at Thainstone in October and was on her first outing.

The open championship was awarded to a February, 2019-born Limousin cross bullock from Mark’s father Michael Robertson, who lifted the same title last year.

Bred by Craig Malone, Pitcairn, Lochgelly, Fife, and purchased in May, this bullock named Bugsy is by Ronick JoJo and stood junior bullock champion at the Stars of the Future Calf Show earlier this month.


Rising Stars Exhibition Calf Show

Class 1A - Open home-bred and purchased heifer
  Name DOB
1st Lot 1 - Garry Patterson, Upper Forgie 12/1/19
2nd Lot 5 - Lois Milne, Oldwhat Mains 14/3/19
3rd Lot 4 - J Munro & Sons, Invercharron Mains 5/3/19
     

Class 1B - Open home-bred and purchased heifer
  Name DOB
1st Lot 8 - Gordon Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran 18/4/19
2nd Lot 7 - Garry Paterson, Upper Forgie 22/03/19
3rd Lot 6 - W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter 21/3/19
4th Lot 9 -  A G J Fraser Easter Clune 13/5/19

Class 2 - Open home-bred and purchased bullock
  Name DOB
1st Lot 11 - W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter 21/2/19
2nd Lot 12 - Donald Morrison Cairn Nulla 19/4/19
3rd    
4th    

Class 3 & 5 - Young farmers open home-bred and purchased heifer
  Name DOB
1st Lot 17- Mark Robertson, Fodderletter 20/4/19
2nd Lot 14- Duncan Munro, Invercharron 23/2/19
3rd Lot 15- Ally Fraser, Easter Clune 16/4/19
4th Lot 13- Richard Davidson, Corsairtly  15/2/19
5th Lot 18-  Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran 1/5/19

Class 6 - Young Farmers’ purchased bullock
  Name DOB
1st Lot 23- Finn Christie, Newton of Balquhain 11/4/19
2nd Lot 20-  Graeme Rhind, Newton of Struthers 4/3/19
3rd Lot 21- Jack Hendry, Heads of Auchinderran 8/4/19
4th Lot 22- Craig Buchan, Nether Savoch 8/4/19
5th Lot 19-  Thomas Hall, Hillview 10/1/19

Open champion:
Lot 11 from W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter

Young Farmers’ champion:
Lot 17 from Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter 

Overall champion:
Lot 17 from Mark Robertson, Easter Fodderletter