Royal Northern Spring Show 2016

The Royal Northern Spring Show took place on Wednesday 24th February 2016 at Thainstone Centre, Inverurie, Aberdeenshire.  For more information on the Spring Show, please click here.


***LATEST NEWS***


Results 2016 

 
PEDIGREE BULLS
Charolais Bulls
Class 1 Born after 8th March before 9th April 2014  
1st No. 3 - Mr C M McCombie, Auchincrieve, Rothiemay 4,000gns
2nd No. 6 - J Irvine & Son, Inverlochy, Tomintoul 2,000gns
3rd No. 7 - J A Wilson, Kinclune, Glenkindie 3,800gns
4th No. 4 - E A Mutch, Whitefield House, Forlgen 2,600gns
Class 2 Born after 9th April and before 6th May 2014  
1st No. 16 – Mr M J Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt 4,800gns
2nd No. 18 – J A Wilson, Kinclune, Glenkindie 6,000gns
3rd No. 10 – J A Wilson, Kinclune, Glenkindie 5,200gns
4th No. 12 – J A Wilson, Kinclune, Glenkindie 5,800gns
Class 3 Born on or after 6th May and before 18th May 2014  
1st No. 22 – Mr M J Massie, Mains of Elrick, Auchnagatt 5,000gns
2nd No. 23 – J A Wilson, Kinclune, Glenkindie 5,000gns
3rd No. 19 – Mr R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo 5,000gns
4th No. 28 – M Bruce & Partners Ltd, Mains of Logie, Ellon -
Class 4 Born on or after 18th May 2014  
1st No. 37 – Mr R Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo 6,500gns
2nd No. 33 – J A Wilson, Kinclune, Glenkindie 3,600gns
3rd No. 34 – Mr N R Barclay, South Road, Insch 2,400gns
4th No. 32 – Mr R I Anderson, Sootywells, Laurencekirk -
Charolais Champion No. 22 -  Mr M J Massie, Mains of Elrick, Ellon (Elrick Justice) 5,000gns
Charolais Reserve No. 16 -  Mr M J Massie, Mains of Elrick, Ellon (Elrick Jagger) 4,800gns
Charolais Bulls (average per head) £4,357.50
Limousin Bulls
Class 5 Born on or after 1st March and before 27th May 2014  
1st No. 44 – Mr A G Howie, West Knock, Stuartfield 4,000gns
2nd No. 43 – Messrs D Work, Mains of Dumbreck, Udny 5,000gns
3rd No. 40 – Mr & Mrs J Penny, Shannas, Mintlaw 4,500gns
4th No. 42 – Mr & Mrs J Penny, Shannas, Mintlaw 4,000gns
Class 6 Born on or after 27th May 2014  
1st No. 49 – Mr & Mrs S Irvine, Braehead, Drummuir 4,800gns
2nd No. 56 – Mr N R Barclay, South Road, Insch 4,000gns
3rd No. 50 – Mr H Emslie, Kinknockie, Mintlaw 4,800gns
4th No. 55 – Mr H Emslie, Kinknockie, Mintlaw 2,800gns
Limousin Champion No. 49 – Mr & Mrs S Irvine, Braehead, Drummuir (Anside Jazz) 4,800gns
Limousin Reserve No. 44 – Mr A G Howie, West Knock, Stuartfield (Knock Jumbo) 4,000gns
Limousin Bulls (average per head) £4,159.69
Female cattle - £1,592.50
Simmental Bulls
Class 7 Born on or after 2nd January and before 5th April 2014  
1st No. 59 -  Mr H Brunton, Crudie Farm, Arbroath -
2nd No. 63 – Mr G W Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun 3,000gns
3rd No. 62 – S & K Smith, Bankhead, Porthlethen 3,200gns
4th No. 58 – Messrs C & M Bruce, Tillyeve, Udny 2,600gns
Class 8    
1st No. 65 – Mr W J & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth 4,500gns
2nd No. 68 – M W J & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth 6,000gns
3rd No. 67 – Messrs C & M Bruce, Tillyeve, Udny 3,400gns
4th No. 70 – D & R Durno, Auchorachan, Glenlivet 3,000gns
Simmental Champion No. 65 – Mr W J & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth (Corskie Faldo) 4,500gns
Simmental Reserve No. 68 – M W J & J Green, Corskie, Garmouth (Corskie Fitzroy) 6,000gns
Simmental Bulls (average per head) £3,855
Aberdeen-Angus Bulls
Class 9 Born on or after 27th February and before 26th March 2014  
1st No. 76 – Mrs Wendy Willox, Home Farm, Druminnor 3,800gns
2nd No. 80 – K & M Howie, Cairnton, Lumphanan 3,300gns
3rd No. 75 – P J Strathdee ESQ, Relashes, Rothiemay 2,300gns
4th No. 77 – Messrs I & S Graham, Balgay, Inchture -
Class 10 Born on or after 20th March 2014  
1st No. 87 – A J Norrie, Wrae Farm, Turriff 2,600gns
2nd No. 88 – Moir Lockhead ESQ, Glassel Farm, Banchory -
3rd No. 86 – Messrs C & M McCombie, Auchincrieve, Rothiemay 2,800gns
4th No.89 – Messrs C & M McCombie, Auchincrieve, Rothiemay 2,000gns
Aberdeen-Angus Champion No. 87 – A J Norrie, Wrae Farm, Turriff (Wrae Brave Ballesteros) 2,600gns
Aberdeen-Angus Reserve No. 76 – Mrs Wendy Willox, Home Farm, Druminnor (Strathinver Master Beethoven) 3,800gns
Aberdeen-Angus Bulls (average per head) £2,730
Any Other Breed Bulls
Class 11 Any other Breed Bull  
1st No.100 – W J Patterson & Son, Upper Forgie, Aultmore 5,400gns
2nd No.93 – Messrs Pye, Rigel Pedigree, Leven Fields, Middleton-On-Leven 3,200gns
3rd No.98 – Mr N F Massie & Son OBE, Blelack, Logie Coldstone 3,000gns
4th No.96 – T Murphy, Craigiedaff, Durris -
AOB Champion No.100 – W J Patterson & Son, Upper Forgie, Aultmore (Aultmore Jacko) 5,400gns
AOB Reserve No.93 – Messrs Pye, Rigel Pedigree, Leven Fields, Middleton-On-Leven (Rigel Cassio) 3,200gns
AOB Bulls (average per head) Shorthorn - £3,150
British Blue - £5,670

Salers - £3,360
Overall Champion
Overall Champion Bull No. 22 -  Mr M J Massie, Mains of Elrick, Ellon (Elrick Justice) 5,000gns
           
                       
EXHIBITION CATTLE
Class 1: Unhaltered Heifers
1st No. 73 - Monzie Farms, Estate Office, Crieff £1,500
2nd No. 24 – D Morrison, Cairn Nulla, Burnside £1,350
3rd No. 1 – Steven & Ashley Smith, The Byre, Sunnyhill Croft £1,750
Class 2: Unhaltered Bullocks
1st No. 74 – B Duffton & R Stuart, 2 Bogie Street Huntly £1,450
2nd No. 7 – H Booth, Nether Mains, Torphins -
3rd No. 6 – H Booth, Nether Mains, Torphins -
Haltered Classes
Class 3A: British Blue  Heifers    
1st No. 10 – Emslies Livestock Ltd, Kinknockie, Mintlaw £6,000
2nd No. 8 – D Morrison, Cairn Nulla, Kinlochbervie £2,400
3rd No. 9 – G Patterson, Upper Forgie, Keith -
     
Class 3B: British Blue  Heifers    
1st No. 13 – J Munro & Son, Invercharron, Ardgay £2,000
2nd No. 15 – D & J Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen -
3rd No. 11 – J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry £2,400
4th No. 14 – Gordon Carroll, Edendiack, Gartly -
Class 4: Charolais Heifers    
1st No. 18 – Monzie Farms, Estate Office, Crieff £1,300
2nd No. 17 – R Marshall, Srathurr, Reclettich £1,250
3rd No. 20 – Smallburn Farms, Plewlands, Duffus £1,450
4th No. 19 – C Stuart, Belnoe, Chapletown -
Class 5: Limousin Heifers    
1st No. 23 – B Duffton & R Stuart, 2 Bogie Street Huntly -
2nd No. 22 – L & E Fowlie, Guise, Tough -
3rd No. 27 – R & K Davidson, Corsairtly, Keith -
4th No. 21 – B Duffton & R Stuart, 2 Bogie Street, Huntly -
Class 6: Limousin Bullocks    
1st No. 32 – D Morrison, Cairn Nulla, Kinlochbervie -
2nd No. 33 – Monzie Farms, Estate Office Crieff -
3rd No. 30 – B Duffton & R Stuart, 2 Bogie Street, Huntly £1,100
4th No. 29 – J Munro & Son, Invercharon, Ardgay £1,100
Class 7: Limousin Heifers    
1st No. 37 – Steve & Ashley Smith, The Byre, Sunnyhill Croft -
2nd No. 40 – Monzie Farms, Estate Office, Crieff £1,500
3rd No. 39 – R Davidson Jnr, Corsairtly, Keith -
4th No. 38 – J Robertson & Co Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry -
Class 8: Limousin Bullocks    
1st No. 41 – B Duffton & R Stuart, 2 Bogie Street, Huntly -
2nd No. 44 – Steve & Ashely Smith, The Byre, Sunnyhill Croft -
3rd No. 46 – Smallburn Farms, Plewlands, Duffus £1,250
4th No. 47 – Gordon Carroll, Edendiack, Gartly -
Class 9: Limousin Heifers    
1st No. 52 – W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter, Tomintoul -
2nd No. 48 – J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry £2,700
3rd No. 51 – Monzie Farms, Estate Office, Crieff £1,550
4th No. 53 - J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry £1,100
Class 10: Limousin & British Blue Steers    
1st No. 55 – C Stuart, Belnoe, Chapletown £1,550
2nd No. 58 – L & E Fowlie, Guise, Tough -
3rd No. 57 – J Robertson, & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry £1,350
4th No. 59 – Smallburn Farms, Plewlands, Duffus £1,500
Class 11: Limousin Heifers    
1st No. 61 – Steve & Ashley Smith, The Byre, Sunnyhill Croft -
2nd No. 65 - J Robertson, & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry £1,500
3rd No. 62 – Ally Fraser, Easter Clune, Lethen -
4th No. 66 - J Robertson, & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry -
Class 12: Limousin Heifers    
1st No. 69 – G M Henderson, 8 Murrayfield, Castletown £5,100
2nd No. 70 – J Robertson & Co, Newton of Logierait, Pitlochry £2,700
3rd No. 67 – L & E Fowlie, Guise, Tough -
Champion Heifer No. 10 – Emslies Livestock Ltd, Kinknockie, Mintlaw £6,000
Reserve Champion Heifer No. 52 – W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter, Tomintoul -
Champion Bullock No. 32 – D Morrison, Cairn Nulla, Kinlochbervie -
Reserve Champion Bullock No. 41 – B Duffton & R Stuart, 2 Bogie Street, Huntly -
Overall Champion No. 10 – Emslies Livestock Ltd, Kinknockie, Mintlaw £6,000
Reserve Overall Champion No. 52 – W Robertson & Son, Fodderletter, Tomintoul -
Exhibition Cattle (avg per kg) 22 Heifers - £4.721 per kg
14 Steers - £2.815 per kg