Christmas Show of Prime Cattle & Lambs Incorporating Young Farmers

29/11/2020
Sunday 29th November 

Show of Prime Cattle & Lambs within Pens Incoroparating Young Farmers.

All Livestock to be penned by 3pm 

Show starts at 6pm.

Show Results 
Young Farmers Prime Sheep
Pen of Two Light Native Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 426 – John Gunn, North Killimster Wick

Pen of Two Light Continental Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 423 – Lynn Sinclair, Clachan, Mid-Clyth

Pen of Two Heavy Native Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 427 – A McCarthy, East Mey

Pen of Two Heavy Continental Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 427 – A McCarthy, East Mey
2nd – Lot 424 – Angus Brims, Thuster Mains, Bilbster
 
Young Farmers Champion Pair of Lambs – Lot 427 – A McCarthy, East Mey
Young Farmers Reserve Champion Pair of Lambs- Lot 424 – Angus Brims, Thuster Mains, Bilbster
 
Open Prime Sheep
Pen of Two Suffolk Lambs
1st – Lot 410 – Messrs Swanson, Quarryside Castletown
2nd – Lot 6 – J & L Mackay, Hillhead, Lybster
3rd – Lot 1 – G R & P H Sutherland, Achunabust Farm Reay
 
Pen of Two Light Any Other Native Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 418- D N Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan Farm Bridge of Westfield
2nd – Lot 417- D N Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan Farm Bridge of Westfield
3rd – Lot 422 - D A & K Douglas, Achnamoine, Watten
 
Pen of Two Light Texel Lambs
1st – Lot 405- Fiona Swanson, Hillhead Dunnet
2nd – Lot 403- A Oag, Achiebeg Farm, Shebster
3rd – Lot 406 – Stainland & Sibmister Farms, Sibmister, Castletown
 
 Pen of Two Light Any Other Continental Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 3 – J & L Mackay, Hillhead, Lybster
2nd – Lot 413- James & Bethany Swanson, Framside
3rd – Lot 4 – J & L Mackay, Hillhead, Lybster
 
Pen of Two Heavy Native Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 419- D N Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan Farm Bridge of Westfield
2nd – Lot 420- D N Campbell & Sons, Bardnaclavan Farm Bridge of Westfield
3rd – Lot 415- James & Bethany Swanson, Framside
 
Pen of Two Heavy Texel Lambs
1st – Lot 401 – A Bisset, Thorhaven, Thurso
2nd – Lot 404 – J & J Swanson, Hillhead Dunnet
3rd – Lot 403 – D A Budge, Brae Edge Castletown
 
Pen of Two Light Any Other Continental Breed Lambs
1st – Lot 412 –– D A Budge, Brae Edge Castletown
2nd – Lot 411 – K A Campbell Winless Mains Wick
 
Open Champion – Lot 401 – A Bisset, Thorhaven, Thurso
Reserve Champion – Lot 412 –– D A Budge, Brae Edge Castletown
 
Prime Cattle
Sponsored by NFU Mutual
Bullock
1st – Lot 18 – D A Budge, Brae-Edge, Castletown
2nd – Lot 19 – D A Budge, Brae-Edge, Castletown
3rd – Lot 16 – Messrs Swanson, Quarryside, Castletown
4th – Lot 17 – W Barnetson & Son, Lynegar, Watten

Light Heifer
1st – Lot 21 – W & A Oag, Achiebeg Farm, Shebster
2nd – Lot 22 – A M M Polson, Westerloch, Wick
3rd – Lot 20 – I & P Gunn, Whitefield, Wick

Heavy Heifer
1st – Lot 23 – James Gunn, Whitefield, Wick
2nd – Lot 24 – Mesrs Coghill, Hillhead, Wick

 
Open Champion – Lot 21 – W & A Oag Achiebeg Farm Shebster
Open Reserve Champion – Lot 18 – D A Budge, Brae Edge Castletown
Best Home Bred Animal – Lot 21 – W & A Oag Achiebeg Farm Shebster
Best Animal of Opposite Sex to Champion – Lot 18 – D A Budge, Brae Edge Castletown
Best Aberdeen Angus – Lot 17 - W Barnetson, Lynegar, Watten
Young Farmers Champion – Lot 23 – James Gunn, Whitefield, Wick
 
 
 
 
 

Unfortunately there will be no spectators however will be streamed live. 

       

WATCH THE SHOW LIVE HERE