Aberdeen Christmas Classic is back for another year

23/11/2021

More than 400 entries of top-quality prime and pedigree livestock are destined for the annual Aberdeen Christmas Classic at Thainstone Centre.  
 
The two-day event, organised by Aberdeen & Northern Marts (ANM) in conjunction with Aberdeen Fatstock Association, and sponsored by Rapid Project Development (RPD), will be held on Monday, 29 and Tuesday, 30 November.  
 
A packed programme of events is due to take place over both days which includes shows and sales of prime and pedigree stock from noted breeders across Scotland.  
 
“The Aberdeen Christmas Classic is one of Scotland’s premier livestock events held in Scotland and we are delighted to be welcoming another stellar line-up of livestock to Thainstone once again,” said ANM prime and cull cattle manager, Tim McDonald.  
 
“Over the two days, exhibitors will compete for an impressive cash prize fund and an array of silverware, while spectators and prospective buyers will have the opportunity to view and source some of the best-bred cattle and sheep in the country. 
 
“We are most grateful for the continued sponsorship and support from the Duxbury family of Rapid Project Development.” 
 
The event commences on the Monday afternoon with shows and sales of 272 pedigree Suffolk, Texel, Beltex and other breeds of females, as well as the Rising Stars Exhibition calf show, which will be held on the Monday evening in the Thainstone Exchange.  
 
A total of 66 entries is forward for the prime cattle section, due to be judged on the Tuesday morning, alongside 56 pairs of prime lambs.  
 
Taking on the task of judging the open haltered beef and butchers’ cattle is Jamie Scott of John Scott Meats, Paisley, and Louise Forsyth, of Forsyth Butchers, Peebles.
 
Bill Cameron, Burnside of Edingight, Grange, Keith, will judge the open unhaltered cattle section, while Aileen Ingram, East Comalegy, Drumblade, Huntly, will head up the Young Farmers’ cattle, as well as Young Farmers’ best presented and paraded competition.
 
In the sheep, Jimmy Stark from Bluebell, Alton Farm, Milton of Campsie, will judge the open and Young Farmers’ classes.
 
Three judges have been appointed for the pedigree sheep classes held on the Monday evening, to include Jordan Green, Drumburn, Keith, for the Beltex; David Delday, Quoy Belloch, Deerness, Orkney, for the Suffolks; and Brian MacTaggart, Douganhill, Orchardton Mains, Castle Douglas, for the Texels.
 
Meanwhile, Cameron Sincliar, Brewthin, Cullerlie, Skene, will judge this year’s Rising Stars exhibition calf show held on the Monday evening.
 
Monday 29th November 2021
2.00pm Judging of pedigree female sheep (Exchange)
4.00pm Sale of pedigree female sheep (Ring 2)
6.00pm Judging of Young Farmers’ prime sheep (Exchange)
6.15pm Judging of open unhaltered cattle, followed by Young Farmers unhaltered prime cattle, Young Farmers’ haltered prime cattle and Rising Stars Calf Show (Exchange)
 
Tuesday 30th November 2021
9.00am Judging of open and butchers’ haltered prime cattle (Exchange)
9.00am Judging of open and butchers’ prime sheep (Ring 2)
12.00 noon Black Beauty Bonanza Show
1.30pm Presentation of prizes for prime cattle and sheep, followed by sale of prime cattle and sheep, commencing with cattle (Ring 3)
7.00pm Young Farmers’ and open stock judging competition (Ring 2)